Innocent Venus

HD
SUB
TV Series
In the year 2010 AD hyper hurricanes devastated large parts of the Earth, with a death toll of over five billion humans. The well-established global economy and powerful military organizations were wiped out. North America, Russia, and Northern Europe are now covered by glaciers; large land masses sank in the oceans — the world's topography dramatically changed, with humanity on the brink of extinction, and civilization in utter chaos. The Japanese government created special economic areas which have achieved a limited degree of recovery after the disaster. Powered Assist Technology, which had long been under study, played an important role there restoration efforts. However, outside of these economic zones, in the surrounding slums, there is widespread poverty. The ruling class calls themselves Logos and maintains its position by force of arms, making full use of the Powered Assist Technology in their military. They call the poor Revenus, who are exiled to live outside the special economic areas.Time has passed since then. Katsuragi Jou and Tsurasawa Jin, escape from Phantom — a special unit created by Logos to keep the Revenus in check, and to hunt down renegade elements — taking with them a mysterious girl, Nobuto Sana. There are many factions interested in her, and so Jou and Jin face continued opposition protecting Sana, and the unspeakable secret connected to her past.
AnimeFreak is a great site to watch anime Innocent Venus, SUB online. You can also watch Innocent Venus in HD or SD quality.
Overview:
In the year 2010 AD hyper hurricanes devastated large parts of the Earth, with a death toll of over five billion humans. The well-established global economy and powerful military organizations were wiped out. North America, Russia, and Northern Europe are now covered by glaciers; large land masses sank in the oceans — the world's topography dramatically changed, with humanity on the brink of extinction, and civilization in utter chaos. The Japanese government created special economic areas which have achieved a limited degree of recovery after the disaster. Powered Assist Technology, which had long been under study, played an important role there restoration efforts. However, outside of these economic zones, in the surrounding slums, there is widespread poverty. The ruling class calls themselves Logos and maintains its position by force of arms, making full use of the Powered Assist Technology in their military. They call the poor Revenus, who are exiled to live outside the special economic areas.Time has passed since then. Katsuragi Jou and Tsurasawa Jin, escape from Phantom — a special unit created by Logos to keep the Revenus in check, and to hunt down renegade elements — taking with them a mysterious girl, Nobuto Sana. There are many factions interested in her, and so Jou and Jin face continued opposition protecting Sana, and the unspeakable secret connected to her past.
Other names: イノセント・ヴィーナス
Language: Subbed
Episodes: 12 / 12
Views: 1,855
Last Added: 2009-12-31 17:00:00
Release Year: 2006
Type: TV Series
Status: Completed
AnimeFreak is a great site to watch anime Innocent Venus, SUB online. You can also watch Innocent Venus in HD or SD quality.

Similar Anime

SUB
EP 18/18
Si Wuxie Mini

Si Wuxie Mini

ONA Completed 2022
DUB
EP 12/12
Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai: Under the Innocent Sky. (Dub)
SUB
EP 12/12
Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai

Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai

TV Series Completed 2011
SUB
EP 3/3
Mujaki no Rakuen

Mujaki no Rakuen

TV Series Completed 2014
DUB
EP 12/12
Innocent Venus (Dub)

Innocent Venus (Dub)

TV Series Completed 2006
SUB
EP 12/12
Innocent Venus

Innocent Venus

TV Series Completed 2006
SUB
EP 1/1
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence

Ghost in the Shell: Innocence

Movie Completed 2004
DUB
EP 1/1
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (Dub)

Genres

Most Viewed